South Dakota Motorcycle Helmet Law
[…] South Dakota Motorcycle Helmet Law

This list of South Dakota motorcycle helmet laws is a reference only and you should always refer to the South Dakota D.O.T. for current requirements.  Please e-mail us if you believe our South Dakota motorcycle helmet law information is out of date or otherwise incorrect.

SOUTH DAKOTA MOTORCYCLE HELMETS REQUIRED FOR ALL RIDERS UP TO AGE 18

STATUTE:

Title 32. Motor Vehicles. Chappter 32-20. Motorcycle Regulation. Section 32-20-4 Protective helmet required for minor -- Violation a misdemeanor. : 
"No person under eighteen years of age may operate or ride upon a motorcycle on the public streets or highways of this state unless the person wears a protective helmet of a type meeting department of transportation motor vehicle safety standard 218 as in effect on January 1, 1984. No person may operate a motorcycle with any person under the age of eighteen as a passenger if the passenger is not wearing a protective helmet. . . ."

FINE:

Title 32. Motor Vehicles. Chapter 32-20. Motorcycle Regulation. Section 32-20-4 Protective helmet required for minor -- Violation a misdemeanor. : 
". . . A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor."

STANDARDS:

Title 32. Motor Vehicles. Chappter 32-20. Motorcycle Regulation. Section 32-20-4 Protective helmet required for minor -- Violation a misdemeanor. : 
". . . of a type meeting department of transportation motor vehicle safety standard 218 as in effect on January 1, 1984."

State Funded Rider Education 
Available for all eligible applicants. 
May waive skills test for successful completion of rider ed. 
May waive knowledge test for successful completion of rider ed. 

Eye Protection 
Required unless equipped with wind screen. 

Daytime Use Of Headlight